Ray Carlock
Superintendent of Education
A MESSAGE FROM THE
SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION
Welcome to the Franklin County School District web page and to the 2015 - 2016 school year! I consider it a great honor to serve as the Superintendent of Franklin County Schools and look forward to working with faculty, staff, parents, students, and the community.  The achievements of the Franklin County School District are a direct reflection of the efforts of a dedicated faculty and administration, supportive parents that value education, students that strive for success, and a community that cares about its school system.
 
As we enter the school year, we are excited about all of our accomplishments: 

  1. B Accountability Rating - will not have the official school scores until December 2015
  2. Lower Elementary Kindergarten Readiness Assessment scored 723 / one of the highest in the state
  3. Lower Elementary 70 percent of Pre-school scored at the Kindergarten cut score of 530 97% of 3rd Graders passed the Third Grade Literacy Test
  4. Expanded coverage with Security Cameras at schools for safety.
  5. Facility upgrades included the completion of upper Elementary roof, painting Lower Elem and High School, new concrete sidewalks at Elementary  
      and High School, district wide wireless internet to be   
      installed during this year, new stage curtains at Elementary. 
  6. Advanced Placement Chemistry offered at High School
  7. Dual Enrollment classes now offer 12 college hours to High School students.
  8. FHS Band ranked all Superior at band contest HS Band 60 / Elementary 40 / Total 100
  9. Football District Champs 1st Round Playoffs
10. Basketball - 1st Round Playoffs
11. Baseball - 2nd Round Playoffs
12. Soccer - District Champs 1st Round Playoffs
13. Softball - 1st Round Playoffs
14. Track 2 Individual State Champions Jada Hunt / Jaelyn Autman
15. Archery won State 3A Championship for the 3rd time
16. Boys Fishing Team placed 3rd of 120 in Bass Central Open / placed in top 40 of 200 in world finals at Kentucky Lake
17. New equipment in the Athletic Field House
18. ROTC - Hazelhurst Cadet Challenge 1st Place Overall Male Team/3rd Place Female 5x200 Relay ---- Bassfield Drill Meet 1st Place Overall /1st Place 
      Color Guard/ 1st Place Platoon Unarmed Drill Team ---- Rankin County Drill Competition 1st Place Armed Squad Drill Team ---- 2nd Place JROTC
      All Services Regional and State Athletic Competition
19. New Chess Program / Dr. Bullington